Merger Mayhem

Rumor has it that our local officials are looking to merge our local. Do members get a say? Do they have to let us vote?

Merger Mayhem in NYC

Dear Mayhem,

Thanks to the Teamster reform movement, virtually all Teamsters facing a merger are constitutionally entitled to a vote. Article IX, Section 11 of the Teamster Constitution requires a referendum vote of the members of the merging local except under narrowly defined exceptions.

The only circumstances under which the International can force a merger without a vote is if a local is “not capable of performing its representational functions, due to its financial conditions or where an emergency situation exists within the Local Union.”

TDU fought for this right for years and proposed it at Teamster Conventions. It is in the IBT Constitution, but the Hoffa administration may try to use the exception clause to force unwanted mergers, so members need to be vigilant in enforcing this right.



Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Get Advice Join TDU Donate

Recent News

1,500 Kroger Teamsters Exit the Central States Fund

Teamster employed at three Kroger warehouses and two dairies have been removed from the Central States Fund, in an arrangement similar the removal of 44,000 UPS Teamsters in 2007.  

The Push is On for Butch Lewis Act

Today, at a press conference held in Washington D.C., Mike Walden, president of the National United Committee to Protect Pensions (NUCPP), reminded the assembled press and Congressional staffers, Senators and House Representatives, delegations of Teamsters and Mineworker retirees, of Butch Lewis’s remark, “A promise is a promise is a promise.” It’s that promise that this movement has grown to defend. And it’s happening loud and strong as we reach for the new law that will protect that promised retirement security.

View More News Posts