UPS Contract Vote Results

June 26, 2013: Updated 2:00 p.m. The UPS vote count is now completed. Keep reading to see a breakdown of the numbers by local and supplement.

Vote Totals

Supplement or RiderNational AgreementSupplement/Rider
 YesNoYesNo
Central Region Supplement8,43711,3628,38111,491
Louisville Local 89 Air Rider60941564413,520
Ohio Rider1,2642,5991,3272,521
Wisconsin Local 344 Rider1,007376965406
Indianapolis Local 135 Rider270626277618
St. Louis Local 688 Rider556398545402
Michigan Rider534555489578
Southern Supplement7,9242,3157,7162,519
Western Supplement4,2885,3764,3405,260
Southwest Package & Sort Rider1,7464,4551,7654,372
Joint Council 28 Rider (Washington State)422165435149
Joint Council 37 Rider (Oregon)341118349109
Northern California Supplement1,7749341,798933
Central Pennsylvania Supplement881502830552
Local 177 Supplement (New Jersey)1,0251,8991,1501,875
Local 177 Mechanics (New Jersey)37794472
Local 804 Supplement (Metro New York)6181,5948441,380
Atlantic Supplement3,5571,2743,4371,393
Latin AmericaInc Lu 76918611663
Local 623 Supplement (Philadelphia)195888227756
Metro Philly Supplement5031,2176921,027
New England Supplement3,6866363,673645
Upstate New York Supplement846655687810
Western Pennsylvania Supplement2271,4942441,478
Local 926 Supplement111111
Local 901 Supplement (Puerto Rico)446428
UPS Cartage Services, Inc. Supplement396109365142
TCI Supplement42684468
TOTAL34,30730,202  

 

Central Region Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
7Battle Creek, Mich.76747377
17Denver307112309111
20Toledo, Ohio225322214333
40Mansfield, Ohio35333532
41Kansas City, Mo.451211453209
89Lousiville, Ky.60941565764381
90Des Moines, Iowa8222885225
92Canton, Ohio689956111
100Cincinnati7476677762
120Minneapolis235175238171
135Indianapolis270626265630
164Jackson, Mich.16321732
200Milwaukee, Wis.6060
215Evansville, Ind.4104492
236Paducah, Ky.14301231
238Cedar Rapids, Iowa112197115193
243Detroit339515356495
245Springfield, Mo.94229223
332Flint, Mich.33693172
337Detroit, Mich.24272426
344Milwaukee1007376988393
346Duluth, Minn.1072010324
348Akron, Ohio1403013933
377Youngstown, Ohio46894985
406Grand Rapids, Mich.354195346205
407Cleveland390195380202
413Columbus, Ohio116561128547
455Denver521198526196
554Omaha, Neb.280192276197
580Lansing, Mich.3113835134
637Zanesville, Ohio5214351144
638Minneapolis10893011088305
651Lexington, Ky.213207212208
688St. Louis556398550401
696Topeka, Kan.1612715929
795Wichita, Kan.1372813728
823Joplin, Mo.455455
908Lima, Ohio27772876
957Dayton, Ohio6827379262
964Brookpark, Ohio23112311
TOTAL  8,43711,2628,38011,491

 

Southern Supplement Results

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
79Tampa, Fla.587413575427
217Jackson, Tenn.5310549
270New Orleans2808028081
373Fort Smith, Ark.1342613327
385Orlando, Fla.409169334244
402Decatur, Ala.78107513
480Nashville, Tenn.321205308217
512Jacksonville, Fla.2975129156
516Muskogee, Okla.1814518048
519Knoxville, Tenn.292180283189
568Shreveport, La.103299537
577Lubbock, Texas1571015412
612Birmingham, Ala.4043139735
657Austin, Texas4718746295
667Memphis, Tenn.146104141108
728Atlanta879302864314
745Dallas70137013
767Forest Hill, Texas994201974218
769Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.6139161294
878Little Rock, Ark.1704617046
886Oklahoma City2132621229
891Jackson, Miss.3465333957
988Houston49393482108
991Mobile, Ala.2334023142
TOTAL  7924231577162519


Western Supplement Results

     
LocalCityNational AgreementSupplement
  YesNoYesNo
2Butte, Mont.1362713925
38Everett, Wash.35223423
58Vancouver, Wash.5510587
63Ontario, Calif.401817405811
104Phoenix291575313514
162Portland, Ore.341118353105
174Seattle422165429155
186Simi Valley, Calif.1614316142
190Billings, Mont.59155915
206Eugene, Ore.41244124
222Salt Lake City3694837046
231Bellingham, Wash.634624
252Centralia, Wash.4413516
313Tacoma, Wash.52115410
315North Bay, Calif.227142223145
324Salem, Ore.617617
396Covina, Calif.46317424641736
481San Diego725725
483Boise, Idaho1283113029
492Albuquerque, N.M.155112151114
495Covina, Calif.13301330
542San Diego144363142365
572Carson, Calif.4114742146
589Port Angeles, Wash.447447
631Las Vegas6412471116
670Hermiston, Ore.30112911
690Spokane, Wash.8714688142
760Yakima, Wash.5425311
839Pasco, Wash.304322
952Orange County, Calif.155340158337
959Anchorage, Alaska67157111
962Bend, Ore.1471714617
983Pocatello, Idaho302302
986Santa Maria, Calif.11921291
996Hawaii56325533
TOTAL 4288537643405260


Northern California Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
70San Leandro, Calif.1667316573
87Bakersfield, Calif.373364
137Redding, Calif.1151411415
150Sacramento, Calif.263113262114
287San Jose, Calif.5628356283
315Martinez, Calif.227142223145
386Modesto, Calif.52185218
431Fresno, Calif.12371219
439Lathrop, Calif.7297011
533Reno, Nev.2002122918
665Santa Rosa, Calif.1392413924
856San Bruno, Calif.4010419
890Salinas, Calif.25112511
912Watsonville, Calif.22162216
948Visalia, Calif.562562
2785San Francisco181188187181
TOTAL  17749341798933

Central Pennsylvania Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
229Scranton, Pa.57375241
401Wilkes Barre, Pa.96219820
429Wyomissing, Pa.74377239
764Milton, Pa.985410250
771Lancaster, Pa.1123510837
773Bethlehem, Pa.1177811877
776Harrisburg, Pa.327240280288
TOTAL 881502830552

 

Local 177 Supplement (New Jersey)

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
1771025189911501875
Mechanics37794472

 

Local 804 Supplement (Metro New York)

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
80461815948441380

 

Atlantic Area Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
22Danville, Va.1076110662
29Waynesboro, W. Va.1344010072
61Asheville, N.C.136175124187
71Charlotte, N.C.235149234150
171Roanoke, Va.1475814361
175South Charleston, W. Va.2128621188
322Richmond, Va.2118220487
355Baltimore320101319102
391Greensboro, N.C.739156703196
453Cumberland, M.D.12121311
509Columbia, S.C.458133447143
639Washington, D.C.528117525119
697Wheeling, W. Va.1143945
822Norfolk, Va.1772417724
992Hagerstown, Md.1303712246
TOTAL  3557127434371393

 

Local 623 Supplement (Philadelphia)

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
623195888227756

 

Metro Philly Supplement

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
3261203011830
33115581756
384226792384634
676142337173307
TOTAL 50312176921027

 

New England Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
25Boston116570116074
42Lynn, Mass.1081110711
59Cape Cod, Mass.1182211621
170Worcester, Mass.182157181159
191Bridgeport, Conn.2101421112
251Providence, R.I.2384723849
340Portland, Maine2934629347
404Springfield, Mass.1422714227
443Wallingford, Conn.85178318
493Uncasville, Conn.1091310815
597Burlington, Vt.1571215812
633Manchester, N.H.3125030951
653South Easton, Mass.1082211020
671Bloomfield, Conn.2937929280
677Waterbury, Conn.1664916549
TOTAL  36866363673645

 

Upstate/West New York Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
118Rochester, N.Y.1424913655
182Utica, N.Y.386395
264Buffalo, N.Y.317308
294Albany, N.Y.157243145255
317Syracuse, N.Y.177137100212
449Buffalo, N.Y.167159127199
529Troy, N.Y.2492310
687Potsdam, N.Y.60234537
693Binghamton, N.Y.50224229
TOTAL  846655687810

 

Western Pennsylvania Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
30Jeanette, Pa.9164696642
110Ebensburg, Pa.4513151125
249Pittsburgh3043230432
261New Castle, Pa.984984
397Erie, Pa.15651664
491Uniontown, Pa.522621
538Worthington, Pa.19632359
585Washington, Pa.12401240
926Pittsburgh111111
TOTAL  22714942441478

 

Local 926 Supplement (Pittsburgh, PA)

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
926111111

 

Local 901 Supplement (Puerto Rico)

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
901446428

 

UPS Cartage Services, Inc. Supplement

Local CityNational Agreement Supplement
  Yes No Yes No
17Denver7070
25Boston192173
41Kansas City7070
70San Leandro, Calif.2819
71Charlotte, N.C.110110
89Louisville5445
100Cincinnati7070
107Philadelphia7070
162Portland, Ore.131113
174Seattle6262
222Salt Lake City100100
243Detroit111111
294Albany, N.Y.7181
295Valley Stream, N.Y.378379
317Syracuse, N.Y.1212
344Milwaukee, Wis.8181
385Orlando, Fla.101011
391Charlotte, N.C.4141
406Grand Rapids, Mich.4141
407Cleveland8172
413Columbus, Ohio520520
480Nashville, Tenn.11249
500Philadelphia6363
509Columbia, S.C.3030
516Oklahoma4040
519Knoxville, Tenn.2020
542San Diego5050
560Union City, N.J.160160
592Richmond1010
600St. Louis3232
633Manchester, N.H.1001
638Minneapolis100100
651Lexington, Ky.3333
657San Antonio130140
667Memphis, Tenn.1010
671Bloomfield, Conn.4131
688St. Louis1111
710Chicago101101
728Atlanta148913
745Dallas346347
769Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.510510
776Harrisburg, Pa.110110
822Norfolk, Va.1010
901San Juan, P.R.1010
957Dayton, Ohio2020
986Santa Maria, Calif.38183719
988Houston8071
TOTAL  396109365142

 

TCI Supplement

Local National Agreement Supplement
 Yes No Yes No
TCI21342234

 

Comments

It amazes me that such an important election that affects so many people was tainted by the mere fact that the IBT did not ensure that every single union member received a ballot.   The integrity of the democratic process was compromised and disrespected.  It is shameful and puts a blemish on those representatives responsible that they may not recover from.  So many people received their ballots on Thursday and so many have yet to see a ballot at all.  It was their "right" as a dues paying TEAMSTERS to cast their vote and have it counted with the thousands of others across the country.   I hope there can be a way to rectify this terrible injustice and have those mentioned  held accountable.  

Whats the difference! This terrible contract should never have even been mailed to us at all. For all locals to support this is a disgrace to the 20plus that I have been a dues paying member. We have given up so many benefits that took years to achieve all the while the company is making billions more each year. Deep pocketed Teamster leaders and crooks for upper management have destroyed all that we have worked so hard for. At a time like this when we should be looking forwadr and being rewarded for hard years of service, this contract if it passes not only screws us but it screws all the hard working retirees before us. Everyone one of you should be ashamed of the terrible contract you have presented to us, From james Hoffa himself down to the local pee-ons in all of your local unions. Our retirement and health care benefits have been turned up sidfe down. Quite frankly these benefits suck and will only get worse in years to come. Vote NO.... Help the greedy Bastards lose millions. Go ON STRIKE......

I do not understand how anyone can vote yes to this contract. all who do must have there heads examined you follow what Hoffa and Hall gas said and you will live to regret the garbage that they have gotten u ....... Unbelievably ignorant.

Agree 100%. But local 396 voted down  the contract. The east is to blame for the yes votes

I agree 100%, this contract better not pass or we are all screwed big time. What ever happened to Hoffa statement WE WILL NOT GIVE BACK OUR HEALTHCARE BENEFITS!!!! The union had ups by the short hairs and now its oh we will find you a comparable healthcare package. BULL S..T!!!!! This is not how the union should be fighting for us...............

It's amazing how many people don't read what they are voting for. It's also disappointing that people are willing to settle for less than what they had in the previous contract. Blame the "Yes" voters for the coming BS we will have to endure until 2018. I guess small minds can only comprehend so much... And to all those who got a ballot and didn't vote...Hoffa thanks you!

I cannot believe the yes vote has it. People have forgotten what's been going on with this company. Strike was the only message they should have gotten.

This needs to be a wake up call for the part-timers in right-to-work states such as Texas. The full-timer's voted "Yes" as their medical benefits were not affected by a move into Central States medical plan as they are currently enrolled in that plan. Yes, I'm a part-timer who is a member. For those non-member part-timers out there reading this site - do the math: your annual out of pocket medical costs after getting pushed into Central States medical plan will exceed what your union dues and receiving the right to vote on this (IMO horrid) contract would total annually. The local does not, IMO, do enough to get part timer's signed up but the responsibility lies with you - not the business agent. (Please don't digress into right-to-freeload states, the point I'm trying to convey is part-timer's need to be more involved in the union since medical benefits are the primary reason many of us work at UPS.)

I'm sick of this week 9.5 language. I'm a swing driver and have no recourse. Its BS!  Simplify the Language Mr Hall so its fair for all drivers. 

Hours        8.0 to 9.5   = Time and a Half

Hours         9.5 to 11    = Double time

Hours         11  to end = Triple time

Pretty simple...It includes everyone and there is no more of this filing 9.5 nonsense that opens the door for harrasment, not to mention its time consuming for stewards and everyone involved.

Union should act like agents period. Unions should not be handling our retirement pentions nor health care. Smart Unions should  not be taken on anything that's a liability. So everyone reading this answer this question: Why would Hoffa and Hall, who by the way supported the affordable care act, would want to take on such a monster of a liability? They messed up the central states retirement plan before and now and they think they can do wonders with our health care.   

LETS HOFFA @ HALL KNOW THEY WORK FOR THE TEAMSTER NOT 4 UPS. WE CANNOT CHANGE THE NATIONAL CONTACT. BUT WE CAN KEEP VOTING NO TILL WE GET WHAT WE WANT IN THE SUPPLEMENTS. THE LAST SUPPLEMENT TO SETTLE ON A CONTACT WILL GET THE MOST OUT OF UPS. SO STICK TO WHAT U WANT IN YOUR [email protected] SHOW UPS HOFFA @ HALL THAT WE  WILL STAND STRONG REMEMBER UPS IS GOING 2 FEEL THE PRESSURE FROM THE SHIPPERS.BECAUSE AUGUST 1 LOOKS LIKE A GOOD TIME 2 STRIKE. LET SEE WHAT LOCAL SUPPLEMENT WHO GETS THE MOST. NEXT ELECTION REMEMBER NOT 2 VOTE 4 THE GUYS WHO WANTED THIS CONTACT THEY MUST GO. VOTE NNNNNOOOOO!!!!!  VOTE NO LETS STRIKE . I GUESS HOFFA @ HALL DID NOT CARE WHAT THE MEMBER SHIP WANT.NO CHANGE IN THE  HEALTH CARE, 9.5 , WAGES, ECT. TELL HOFFA @ HALL READ THE SURVEYS THAT THE MEMBERS WANT NOT WHAT HE WANTS.